Christy Mathewson Christy Mathewson Christy Mathewson
Christy Mathewson
NEWS
BIOGRAPHY
FAST FACTS
PHOTOS
QUOTES
BUSINESS
FACEBOOK

Memorabilia Services


FAST FACTS

Birth name: Christopher Mathewson
Nickname: Big Six, Matty

Birth date: August 12, 1880
Birth place:Factoryville, Pennsylvania
Death date: October 7, 1925
Death place: Saranac Lake, New York

Height: 6'1 1/2"
Weight: 195 lbs.

Position: Pitcher
Threw: Right
Athletic teams: New York Giants and Cincinnati Reds
    Did you know?
  • He was the most dominant pitcher during the first two decades of the 1900's.
  • His 373 career wins is third on the all-time list.
  • He had a career-winning percentage of .665 which is sixth best of all time.
  • His career ERA was 2.13, which is fifth best of all time.
  • During his 17 year career, he led the league in ERA five times.
  • He pitched a record three shutouts in six days against the Philadelphia Athletics, leading the Giants to win the 1905 World Series.
  • From 1907 to 1911, his ERA was under a 2.00.
    In 15 full seasons of pitching, his ERA was above a 3.00 only once.
  • He led the league in wins four times, in strikeouts five times, and in shutouts four times.
  • He won 20 games 13 times and 30 games 4 times.
  • He won at least 20 games for 12 consecutive years (1903-1914).
  • He is third on the all-time list for shutouts with 80.
  • His best season was in 1908 when he led the league in wins (37), ERAs (1.43), games pitched (56), games started (44), complete games (34), innings pitched (390.2), strikeouts (259), and shutouts (12).
  • He is one of the first five players elected to the Hall of Fame in 1936.
  • Christy Mathewson had the most wins in Giant franchise history - 372 with 83 shutouts and over 2500 strikeouts.
  • A man of high moral convictions and a great right arm, Mathewson was a posthumous member of the original Baseball Hall of Fame class of 1936.

Home | Facebook | Feedback | Site Credits
Business | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | FAQ's
Estate of Christy Mathewson